(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life of George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the United States.

Personal: Birth date: July 6, 1946

Birth place: New Haven, Connecticut

Birth name: George Walker Bush

Father: George Herbert Walker Bush, 41st President of the United States

Mother: Barbara (Pierce) Bush

Marriage: Laura (Welch) Bush (November 5, 1977-present)

Children: Barbara Bush and Jenna Bush (November 25, 1981)

Education: Yale University, B.A., 1968; Harvard Business School, M.B.A., 1975

Military: Texas Air National Guard, F-102 fighter pilot, 1968-1970

Religion: Methodist

Facts: After John Quincy Adams, George W. Bush is the second president to be the son of a president.

His grandfather, Prescott Bush, was a U.S. senator from Connecticut. His younger brother, Jeb, served as the governor of Florida.

Since leaving the White House his interests include oil painting, golf, bicycling and baseball.

Timeline: 1968-1970 - Pilot, Texas Air National Guard.

1975-1986 - Founder/CEO, Bush Exploration.

1980-1986 - Chairman/CEO of Spectrum 7 Energy Corp. in Midland, Texas.

1985-1986 - Director of Harken Energy Corp. (formerly Spectrum 7 Energy Corp.) in Midland, Texas.

1988 - Works on his father's presidential campaign.

1989 - Along with a group of partners, purchases the Texas Rangers baseball franchise.

1989-1994 - Managing general partner of the Texas Rangers baseball team.

November 8, 1994 - Is elected governor of Texas with 53.5% of the vote. He resigns as general manager of the Rangers.

1994-2000 - Governor of Texas.

June 1998 - Tom Hicks buys the Texas Rangers, Bush makes $14.9 million.

November 3, 1998 - Is elected to second term as governor of Texas with 68.8% of the vote. The first governor in Texas history to be elected to consecutive four-year terms.