Sports

2019 State High School Track Champions

BOISE, Idaho (KIFI/KIDK) - Here are the individual champions from east Idaho in the 2019 state track meet.

5A girls 4x100 relay: Savannah Lee, Hannah Bolingbroke, Kayeli Wasden, Rayven Nealy (Madison)

5A girls discuss: Mateya Mobley (Rigby)

5A girls triple jump: Rayven Nealy (Madison)

5A girls shot put: Mateya Mobley (Rigby)

5A boys shot put: Nathan Franz (Rigby)

4A boys 1600 meter run: Dallin Bird (Pocatello)

4A girls 100 meter hurdles: Madi Zink (Pocatello)

4A girls 100 meter dash: Laurel Taylor (Idaho Falls)

4A boys 100 meter dash: Colton Riefschneider (Bonneville)

4A boys 4x100 relay: Zedekiah Davis, Chayse Kidd, Miles Cook, Connor Maloney (Skyline)

4A girls 300 meter hurdle: Madi Zink (Pocatello)

4A girls 200 meter dash: Laurel Taylor (Idaho Falls)

4A boys 200 meter dash: Colton Reifschneider (Bonneville)

4A boys shot put: Dequa Lang (Century)

3A girls 300 meter hurdles: Jade Jackson (Sugar-Salem)

3A boys 1600 meter run: Kooper Williams (Sugar-Salem)

2A boys long jump: Garrett Hawkes (North Fremont)

2A boys 110 meter hurdles: Cyrus Rindlisbacher (West Side)

2A girls 4x200 relay: Malaika Rogers, Cambree Hall, McKenzie Sermon, Sage Wood (West Jefferson)

2A girls 4x100 relay: McKenzie Sermon, Malaika Rogers, Sage Wood, Jordi Holdaway (West Jefferson)

2A girls 400 meter dash: Cassi Robbins (Firth)

2A boys 300 meter hurdles: Cyrus Rindlisbacher (West Side)

2A girls 1600 meter run: Elli Kelsey (Bear Lake)

2A boys 1600 meter run: Johnathon Simmons (Salmon)

2A girls 4x400 relay: Cassi Robbins, Kaydee Park, Abby Schiess, Jaylyn McKinnon (Firth)

1A girls discuss: Hannah Corrigan (Challis)

1A boys 4x200 relay: Bridger Hansen, Brady McAffee, Rylee Hodge, Keyan Cummins (Butte County)

1A girls 100 meter dash: Charlotte Wilson (Rockland)

1A boys 100 meter dash: William Ashley (Challis)

1A Girls 800 meter run: Natayla Babcock (Butte County)

1A girls 200 meter dash: Charlotte Wilson (Rockland)

Here are the top five finishers for the team results by classification:

5A Boys

1. Rocky Mountain 98

2. Capital   76

3. Mountain View  72

4. Borah 64

5. Rigby  61.5

 

5A Girls

1. Eagle 123

2. Boise 103.5

3. Mountain View 80

4. Madison 54

4. Lake City 54

 

4A Boys

1. Skyline 68

2. Bishop Kelly 66

3. Pocatello 62

4. Twin Falls 54

5. Middleton 36

 

4A Girls

1. Bishop Kelly 153

2. Skyline 67

3. Twin Falls 64

4. Middleton 61.5

5. Pocatello 56.33

 

3A Boys

1. Sugar-Salem 130

2. Kimberly 121

3. Timberlake 58.50

4. Buhl 51

5. Marsh Valley 42.5

 

3A Girls

1. Kimberly 101

2. Gooding 86

3. Sugar-Salem 68.5

4. Timberlake 56

5. Fruitland 55

 

2A Boys

1. Nampa Christian 131.5

2. West Side 91

3. Aberdeen 72

4. Salmon 66

5. Cole Valley Christian 61.5

 

2A Girls

1. Melba 99

2. West Jefferson 87

3. Firth 75

4. Bear Lake 65

5. Cole Valley Christian 63

 

1A Boys

1. Valley 101

2. Liberty Charter 68

3. Murtaugh 47.5

4. Idaho City 41

5. Greenleaf Friends 38

 

1A Girls

1. Raft River 77.5

2. Oakley 46.5

3. Rockland 39

4. Liberty Charter 38

5. Prairie 35


comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular Stories

Top Stories